x
en/fr
Click to switch to fr
Your Booking - Log In FAQs

Privacy Policy

1. Who Are We?

All data submitted to this website is collected, process and stored by Alptitude SARL. We are the “data controller,” meaning we determine what data is collected by this website and what it is used for.

Our registered company number is 52399594200019 and our registered office address is as follows:

123 Chemin des Moulins, Morzine, 74110

2. Data Protection Principles and Regulations

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available throughout the website and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

All of our data collection, processing and storage systems – as well as this website – are designed to comply with the following data protection and privacy regulations:

As part of the above regulations, we process your personal data in according to the following six data protection principles. Data must be:

As “data controller” we are accountable for any non-compliance with the above principles and regulations.

3. What Information Do We Collect, How Do We Collect It and Why?

Legitimate Business Interests

We process some personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, these are as follows:

Whenever we process data for the above reasons, we will ensure that we always use your personal data rights as our main guide. You have the right to object to the above, this can easily be done by using the unsubscribe link contained in all of our marketing emails, or by requesting removal via an e-mail sent to beth@alptitude.com.

Site Visitation Tracking

To help improve the quality of our online services, we track how people interact with our website so we can identify what is working well and what isn’t for our users.

Although these services record data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operation system, this data cannot be used to identify you. These services do also track your device’s IP address – the unique number that identifies your device online – however, none of the services we use provide us access to this data; meaning that you stay completely anonymous.

These services make use of cookies to track your use of our website. If you wish to opt out of site visitation tracking you can do so by disabling cookies in your browser options menu.

For further information on how to manage your cookies using a specific browser or device, please click the appropriate link below:

The above data may also be accessed by our third party marketing provider, Creative Insight Limited. We use Creative Insight Limited to undertake some of our marketing activities, including the analysis of our site visitation tracking data. Creative Insight Limited is only provided access to data required to undertake their role as our marketing services provider.

We use the following site visitation tracking services:

Blog Comments

If you decide to post a comment on any of the posts on our blog (Self-Catering Chalets in Morzine) then your name, e-mail address, IP address and the time the post was made will be stored on our servers.

This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section and is not passed on to any third parties or used for any other purpose. Only your name will be shown in the blog comment section.

The above data may also be accessed by our third party marketing provider, Creative Insight. We use Creative Insight to undertake some of our design activities, including the design and management of our website and blog. Creative Insight is only provided access to data required to undertake their role as our marketing services provider.

Once you make a comment, the associated personal data will remain on our website until we either remove the comment or remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the data associated with your comment removed from our database please contact beth@alptitude.com and provide the e-mail address you used to comment.

If you are under the age of 16 you MUST obtain parental permission prior to commenting on our blog.

We recommend that you avoid putting any personally identifiable information in any comments you post to our blog for your own safety. We maintain rights to remove comments that we feel may infringe data privacy and protection guidelines.

We will not use this information to contact you for marketing purposes.

Contact Forms

If you decide to contact us via one of the contact forms found on our website, such as the one found on our contact page, any data entered into such forms will be collected into an email and sent to us using the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) as well as being saved onto our servers.

Data sent and collected by our contact forms are protected by SSL encryption, meaning your data is encrypted during communication and storage.

The above data may also be accessed by our third party marketing provider, Creative Insight Limited. We use Creative Insight Limited to undertake some of our design and management activities, including the design and management of our website and blog. Creative Insight Limited is only provided access to data required to undertake their role as our marketing services provider.

Once you send us an e-mail, the message and associated personal data will be in our possession until we decide that we no longer require the information – this is usually after we have read/replied to your message. Should you wish to have the data associated with your e-mail removed from our database please contact beth@alptitude.com and provide the e-mail address you used to send your communication.

We will not use this information to contact you for marketing purposes or any other purpose not directly related to your enquiry.

Mailing List

If you choose to join our mailing list (we will only add you to our mailing list if you consent to us doing so) then your e-mail address will be passed on to Mail Chimp who is our third-party e-mail marketing service provider. The data you provide will not be stored on our servers, in our database or on any of our internal computer systems.

We may also pass your e-mail data on to our third party marketing provider, Creative Insight Limited. We use Creative Insight Limited to undertake some of our marketing activities, including designing, management and sending our marketing e-mails. Creative Insight Limited is only provided access to data required to undertake their role as our marketing services provider.

Your data will remain with Mail Chimp as long as we continue to use their services or until you request removal from the list. You can remove yourself from the list by using the unsubscribe link contained in all of our marketing emails, or by requesting removal via an e-mail sent to beth@alptitude.com. Please ensure that you include the e-mail you used to sign-up to our mailing list in the first place.

If you are under the age of 16 you MUST obtain parental permission prior to joining our mailing list.

We will not add you to any lists that you have not actively signed up for.

Invoices and Purchases

If you choose to make a purchase with us, then the personal details associated with your order, such as name, address and the contents and value of your purchase, will be stored on our servers. We will not, however, store any of your payment details – such as your credit or debit card number – as this information is processed by Systempay, our third party payment processor.

This data will remain with us for the period required by French law. This period currently stands at three years in the original form of the invoice and further seven years in any other form – a total retention period of 10 years. After this time, should you wish to have the data associated with your purchase removed from our database, please contact beth@alptitude.com and provide any information that could be used to identify your invoice(s) or purchase(s).

If you are under the age of 16 you MUST obtain parental permission prior to making a purchase on our website.

To help us complete our contract with you, we will use your data collected during your order or from your user account to contact you with email confirmation of your order/purchase.

We will not use this information to contact you for marketing purposes.

User Accounts

If you choose to make a user account on our website, the details of your account will be stored on our servers. Should you wish to have the data associated with your account removed from our database, please contact beth@alptitude.com and provide any information that could be used to identify your account.

If the data within your user account, however, is retained in order to generate purchasing invoices, we may be unable to remove the account until records retention period (a total of ten years under French law) has passed. We can, however, limit any additional processing between the time of your request and the expiry of the retention period.

If you are under the age of 16 you MUST obtain parental permission prior to creating a user account on our website.

We will not use this information to contact you for marketing purposes.

Live Chat

Should you choose to contact us using our live chat service, the data you supply will be collected and processed by Zendesk, our third-party live chat client. Should you wish to have the data associated with your live chat removed from the Zen Desk database, please contact beth@alptitude.com and provide any information that could be used to identify your chat logs.

4. How Do We Protect and Store Your Data?

We are fully committed to ensuring your information and privacy are protected in accordance with your rights under Data Protect Act and General Data Protection Regulation.

We are committed to protecting the data we hold about you and ensuring it is secure, private and confidential. We have put in place robust technical, physical and managerial controls to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of information we hold about you.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption and, where possible, physical barriers to keep your personal data safe.

We do not ordinarily encrypt emails sent out in the course of our work. We do, however, always consider what information is being sent by email and, as part of our approach to data protection, consider any additional protection that may be required to keep your data safe.

We will not transfer any of your information outside the European Economic Area without ensuring the information is given an adequate level of protection under the DPA and GDPR.

We cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others, including third-parties who provide services to us, we do, however, consider data protection requirements when choosing our third-party suppliers.

We use Creative Insight to host our website. Apart from our SSL certificate that encrypts data sent to and from the website, the hosting service provided by Creative Insight offers further security measures to protect our data:

5. Third-Party Data Processors

To provide the best possible service, we use a number of third-party companies to process personal data on our behalf. These companies have been carefully selected to ensure that they meet both our own stringent data protect values as well as the regulations laid out in section 2. We will not provide data to companies who do not meet the GDPR standards, nor will we ever sell your data to a third party.

Our third-party data processors are as follows:

6. What Are Your Rights?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

7. Complaints about Use of Personal Data

If you want to make a complaint regarding our collection, processing and storage of your personal content, you can contact beth@alptitude.com using the contact details in section 10.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaints, or believe that we are processing your data in an unlawful way, you are within your rights to escalate the issue to the UK’s data protection authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

8. Data Breaches

If an unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s), or any of our third-party processors, does occur and it is apparent that identifiable personal data stored has been stolen, we will inform all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach.

9. Changes to This Privacy Notice

This privacy policy may change without notice to ensure it complies with changes to legalisation or industry developments. We will not directly contact you regarding these updates. Instead, we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date on our data protection and privacy information.

10. How to Contact Us

Please direct all questions and requests to

Beth Taylor

beth@alptitude.com or by using our online contact form.

123 Chemin des Moulins, Morzine, 74110

Latest News

And Feeds

Follow Us